☰ MENU

Triplett Tech Students Compete in SkillsUSA Competitions

Triplett Tech Students Compete in SkillsUSA Events
Posted on 04/26/2017
SkillsUSA

 Triplett Tech Students Compete in      SkillsUSA Events
First Place District Winners Advance to State April 28, 29

 

2017 SkillsUSA District 10 VA competitions were held from January - March in various locations throughout the District.   Students who finished in 1st Place advance to the state competitions which will be held as part of the SkillsUSA Virginia State Leadership Conference and Skills Championships 2017 on April 28-29 in Fredericksburg, VA.   

  

Congratulations to District Winners from Triplett Tech

 Automotive Maintenance
  2nd    Brandon Trump (Auto Mechanics advances 1st and 2nd place District winners to State competition.)
  3rd    Justin Smith

 

Automotive Refinishing Technology
  2nd     Kevin Alexander

 
Bricklayer
 1st       James Hullihen  (qualified to advance to State competition)
 2nd      Justin McIlwee  ( will advance to State competition since James is unable to attend)

Justin McIlwee
Justin McIlwee will advance to state because James Hullinhen is unable to attend. In preparation for state event,  Justin practices bricklaying skills.


Carpentry
1st        Zachary Biggs (advances to State competition)
3rd        Tyler Plauger

 

Commercial Baking
1st         Hayley Horton (advances to State competition)
3rd         Brittney Selvage  

Hayley Horton

Ms. Pangle, Principal of Triplett Tech, presents Commercial Baking award and Gold Medal to Hayley Horton.

 

Cosmetology
2nd       Amy Garcia 


Culinary Arts
1st        Donald Mills (advances to State competition)
3rd        Isaiah Saluck


Trey Mills
Donald “Trey” Mills is creating mise en place (having all ingredients ready before you start cooking) for a chicken dish he prepared for the District SkillsUSA competition held at Rappahannock High School.

 

Electrical Construction Wiring
3rd        Axel Hopkins

 Axel Hopkins

Axel Hopkins - far right in above photo and at left during competition


 Axel Hopkins, 3rd from left

Extemporaneous Speaking
1st        Nick Pabon  (advances to State competition)
2nd       Olivia Gochenour

 

Nick Pabon
Connie Pangle, Principal of Triplett Tech, congratulates Nick Pabon, who placed first in Extemporaneous Speaking and is also running for state office.

Job Skill Demonstration A
1st        Garrett Jenkins
2nd       Jacob Kimble
3rd        Sarah Streets
4th       Tyler Baker (advances to State competition because other winners have prior commitments)   
 
    Garrett Jenkins

Garrett Jenkins presents an electrical Job Skills

Demonstration.  Job Skills Demonstrations are a part of the Leadership competitions.


Masonry
1st        Elijah Williams  (advances to State competition)
2nd       Brandon Jenkins
 

Elijah Williams

Elijah Williams practices masonry skills as he prepares for state SkillsUSA State competition.

 

Prepared Speech
2nd       Olivia Gochenour
3rd        Elijah Immanuel

 

Promotional Bulletin Board
1st        Elijah Immanuel & Alexis Silvious (advance to State competition)

Alexis Silvious and Elijah Immanuel

Ms. Pangle presents Promotional Bulletin Board Gold Medals and certificates  to Alexis Silvious (second from right) and Elijah Rebekah Immanuel (third from right)

 

Restaurant Service
1st        Isaiah Saluck (advances to State competition)

 

Isaiah Saluck
Isaiah Saluck displays his composed Salade Nicoise and braised chicken and asparagus prepared during the District SkillsUSA competition.




TeamWorks - students from various trades team-up to complete a project.
1st      Cory Pittington, Tyler Plauger, Joey Avvenire, Brandon Jenkins (advance to State competition)

 

Teamwork
From left:  Joey Avvenire (electrician), Cory Pittington (carpenter), Tyler Plauger (Carpentry student working as plumber), and Brandon Jenkins (mason)

 

Leadership Events competitors at District competition 

 
Leadership Competitors

(Back row, from left) Nick Pabon (Extemporaneous Speaking), Jacob Kimble (Job Skill Demonstration in Electricity), Tyler Baker (Job Skill Demonstration in Electricity), Garrett Jenkins (Job Skill Demonstration in Electricity), Kyle Poage (Job Skill Demonstration in Culinary Arts)' Front row, from left:    Sarah Streets (Job Skills Demonstration in Auto Technology), Olivia Gochenour (Extemporaneous Speaking), Elijah Rebekah Immanuel (Promotional Bulletin Board), and Alexis Silvious (Promotional Bulletin Board).

 

About SkillsUSA

  • SkillsUSA is a partnership of students, teachers, and industry working together to ensure America has a skilled workforce.
  • SkillsUSA helps each student excel.
  • SkillsUSA serves more than 300,000 students and instructors annually. 
  • SkillsUSA has 13,000 school chapters in 54 state and territorial associations.
  • The mission of SkillsUSA is to empower its members to become world-class workers, leaders, and responsible American citizens.

 

 

 

Wishing Triplett Tech Students
 the best at State SkillsUSA Competition!

Shenandoah County Public Schools

 

logo